Congratulations

This 7th gr. student was accepted to the Metropolitan Milwaukee Young Author's & Artists Conference in March of 2015.

District News

  • LCS Parent Teacher Conferences Conferences will be held on Friday, February 20 between 8:00 am and 4:00 pm. Watch for more information about sign-up.
  • LCS Open House LCS will be holding an Open House on February 4 at 6:30 p.m. for 4K students and Open Enrollment Students in Gr. 4K-8. Please see the attached flyer for more info. read more
  • Follow LCS on Twitter! Lake Country School is trying to find innovative ways to reach out and stay connected with students and parents...Twitter is it! Signed up for Twitter and start following us @LCSPride.

Calendar

<< January 2015 >>
S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Choose a Calendar

Events

January 26 - Monday
12:45 PM - Grade K5 ACE - MSO Ruggeri Duo
02:45 PM - Brownie Troop #6226 Meeting
03:15 PM - Good News Club
03:15 PM - LCSEF Art Class Gr.2-4
03:15 PM - LCSEF Theatre Program for Gr.K5-Gr.4
January 27 - Tuesday
09:00 AM - Board of Education Special Mtg
03:15 PM - LCSEF Art Class Gr.5-8
January 28 - Wednesday
Wildcat Clips Available
Q2 Report Cards Available in Skyward Gr.K4-8
PTO Sponsored Fun Run Online Auction Opens
03:15 PM - Student Council Mtg.
January 29 - Thursday
01:30 PM - Geography Bee
03:15 PM - Environmental Club Meeting
03:30 PM - Gr.7&8 LCS Forensics Mtg.
January 30 - Friday
12:00 PM - 9th Gr. AHS Course Selection Forms Due to Mrs. Thurin
03:15 PM - LCSEF Mad Science
February 2 - Monday
Open Enrollment Open 2/1/15-4/30/15
08:00 AM - "Spread the Love" Drive - Collecting non-perishable food and non-food items
08:15 AM - WCATY Face to Face Meeting
12:45 PM - Gr.1 ACE - MSO Cello Quartet
02:30 PM - Gr.4 ACE MSO Musical Explorers
03:15 PM - Good News Club
03:15 PM - LCSEF Art Class Gr.2-4
03:15 PM - LCSEF Theatre Program for Gr.K5-Gr.4
06:00 PM - Scout Leader Mtg.
February 3 - Tuesday
08:00 AM - "Spread the Love" Drive - Collecting non-perishable food and non-food items
03:15 PM - Chess Club
03:15 PM - LCSEF Art Class Gr.5-8
03:15 PM - Forensics Exploration Gr.3-6
February 4 - Wednesday
08:00 AM - "Spread the Love" Drive - Collecting non-perishable food and non-food items
08:30 AM - PTO Fun Run
06:30 PM - Open House for K4 and Open Enrollment Students
February 5 - Thursday
PBIS Day-Kindness
08:00 AM - "Spread the Love" Drive - Collecting non-perishable food and non-food items
03:15 PM - Environmental Club Mtg. Garden & Grounds Committee
03:30 PM - Gr.7&8 LCS Forensics Mtg.
05:00 PM - PTO Spirit Night at Culver's
February 6 - Friday
Fun Run Online Auction Ends
08:00 AM - "Spread the Love" Drive - Collecting non-perishable food and non-food items
12:00 PM - Deadline for Wildcat Clips Articles
03:15 PM - LCSEF Mad Science
February 9 - Monday
08:00 AM - "Spread the Love" Drive - Collecting non-perishable food and non-food items
10:05 AM - Gr.6-8 Guidance AODA Presentation "Your Choice"
03:15 PM - Good News Club
03:15 PM - LCSEF Art Class Gr.2-4
03:15 PM - LCSEF Theatre Program for Gr.K5-Gr.4
05:00 PM - Gr.8 AHS Online Registration opens at 5:00 pm to Wed at 9:00 pm
05:00 PM - Gr.8 AHS Online Registration Assistance Available at AHS 5-9:00
06:30 PM - Wyldlife Mtg.
February 10 - Tuesday
08:00 AM - "Spread the Love" Drive - Collecting non-perishable food and non-food items
03:15 PM - Chess Club
03:15 PM - LCSEF Art Class Gr.5-8
03:15 PM - Forensics Exploration Gr.3-6
February 11 - Wednesday
Wildcat Clips Available
08:00 AM - "Spread the Love" Drive - Collecting non-perishable food and non-food items
09:30 AM - Gr.2 ACE - Milwaukee Ballet
12:00 PM - Gr.8 AHS Student Enrollment Info Form (white) Due to Mrs. Thurin
03:15 PM - Student Council Mtg.
05:00 PM - Gr.8 AHS Online Registrations Closes at 9:00 pm
05:00 PM - Gr.8 AHS Online Registration Assistance Available at AHS 5-9:00
February 12 - Thursday
08:00 AM - "Spread the Love" Drive - Collecting non-perishable food and non-food items
08:30 AM - Gr.1 ACE - Milwaukee Jazz Experience
09:30 AM - Gr.4K-Gr.2 Schoolhouse Players
03:15 PM - Environmental Club Mtg. Pond/Water Quality Mgmt Committee
03:30 PM - Gr.7&8 LCS Forensics Mtg.
06:30 PM - PTO General Mtg.
February 13 - Friday
08:00 AM - Last Day - "Spread the Love" Drive - Collecting non-perishable food and non-food items
08:30 AM - Gr.1 Field Trip - Retzer Nature Center
03:15 PM - LCSEF Mad Science
04:00 PM - Ski Club - Little Switzerland
07:00 PM - Gr.7&8 Dance at LCS
February 14 - Saturday
LCS Hosting Forensics Meet
February 15 - Sunday
02:00 PM - Student Art Show & Hands-On Art Fair
February 16 - Monday
08:15 AM - WCATY Face to Face Meeting
03:10 PM - Brownie Troop #6226 Meeting
03:15 PM - Good News Club
03:15 PM - LCSEF Art Class Gr.2-4
03:15 PM - LCSEF Theatre Program for Gr.K5-Gr.4
07:00 PM - Clever Clover 4-H Mtg.
February 17 - Tuesday
03:15 PM - Chess Club
03:15 PM - Daisy Troop Meeting #6333
03:15 PM - LCSEF Art Class Gr.5-8
03:15 PM - Forensics Exploration Gr.3-6
03:30 PM - Staff Meeting
05:00 PM - ACE Family Concert 5-7:30 pm with Jazz Trio at 6:00 p.m.
06:00 PM - School Board Meeting
February 18 - Wednesday
03:15 PM - Brownie Troop #6019 Mtg.
February 19 - Thursday
03:15 PM - Environmental Club Mtg. Prairie, Trail & Forest Mgmt
February 20 - Friday
No School for Students
08:00 AM - Parent/Teacher Conferences
12:00 PM - Deadline for Wildcat Clips Articles
11:30 PM - PTO Sponsored Staff Lunch
February 22 - Sunday
02:00 PM - School House Players Community Performance
February 23 - Monday
No School for Students
06:30 PM - Wyldlife Mtg.
February 24 - Tuesday
03:15 PM - Chess Club
03:15 PM - LCSEF Art Class Gr.5-8
03:15 PM - Gr.3-6 Forensics Exploration
February 25 - Wednesday
Wildcat Clips Available
03:15 PM - Student Council Mtg.
February 26 - Thursday
08:00 AM - Gr.2 Field Trip - Shedd Aquarium
07:00 PM - LCSEF Annual Meeting
February 27 - Friday
05:00 PM - Cub Scout Pack 169 Pinewood Derby Set-up & Weigh-in
February 28 - Saturday
01:00 PM - Pinewood Derby Set-up & Races
03:00 PM - LCS Outdoor Winterfest
March 2 - Monday
Registration for Track Opens Gr.5-8
Young Artists & Authors Conference for Select Gr.5-8 Students
03:15 PM - Good News Club
03:15 PM - LCSEF Art Class Gr.2-4
03:15 PM - LCSEF Theatre Program for Gr.K5-Gr.4
March 3 - Tuesday
08:15 AM - Gr.7&8 Choral Consortium Festival
09:00 AM - Gr.4 Field Trip- "Big Nate" First Stage
09:15 AM - Gr.5K ACE Concert at Marcus Center
10:45 AM - Gr.3 ACE Concert at Marcus Center
03:15 PM - LCSEF Art Class Gr.5-8
March 4 - Wednesday
09:15 AM - Gr.1 ACE Concert at Marcus Center
10:45 AM - Gr.2 ACE Concert at Marcus Center
03:15 PM - Girl Scout Troop #2614
March 5 - Thursday
09:00 AM - Gr.2 Field Trip- "Rudolph" First Stage
09:15 AM - Gr.4 ACE Concert at Marcus Center
10:45 AM - Gr.5 ACE Concert at Marcus Center
03:15 PM - Environmental Club Mtg. Garden & Grounds Committee
05:00 PM - PTO Spirit Night at Culver's
March 6 - Friday
12:00 PM - Deadline for Wildcat Clips Articles
06:30 PM - PTO Sponsored Family Movie Night
March 9 - Monday
08:15 AM - WCATY Face to Face Meeting
03:15 PM - Good News Club
03:15 PM - LCSEF Art Class Gr.2-4
03:15 PM - LCSEF Theatre Program for Gr.K5-Gr.4
March 10 - Tuesday
03:15 PM - Chess Club
March 11 - Wednesday
Wildcat Clips Available
03:15 PM - Student Council Mtg.
March 12 - Thursday
07:15 AM - Mornings with Mark & Stacy
03:15 PM - Environmental Club Mtg. Pond/Water Quality Mgmt Committee
06:30 PM - PTO General Meeting
March 13 - Friday
07:00 PM - Gr.7&8 Dance at Swallow
March 14 - Saturday
08:00 AM - Arrowhead Area Solo and Ensemble at North Lake
March 15 - Sunday
06:00 PM - Cub Scout Pack 169 Blue & Gold Dinner (or 3/22 - tbd)
March 16 - Monday
09:00 AM - Gr. 6 Band Consortium Rehearsal at LCS
03:15 PM - Good News Club
03:15 PM - LCSEF Theatre Program for Gr.K5-Gr.4
March 17 - Tuesday
10:00 AM - Gr.1 Three Piggy Opera Dress Rehearsal
03:15 PM - Chess Club
03:30 PM - Staff Meeting
06:00 PM - School Board Meeting
06:30 PM - Gr.1 Three Piggy Opera Parent Performance
March 18 - Wednesday
09:00 AM - Gr.7&8 Band Consortium Rehearsal at LCS
03:15 PM - Daisy Troop Meeting #6333
03:15 PM - Brownie Troop #6019 Mtg.
March 19 - Thursday
08:30 AM - Jump Rope for the Heart K5-Gr.6
03:15 PM - Environmental Club Mtg. Prairie, Trail & Forest Mgmt
March 20 - Friday
Registration for Track Closed Gr.5-8
Re:Voiced Day
09:00 AM - Gr.5 Field Trip "Big Nate" First Stage
12:00 PM - Deadline for Wildcat Clips Articles
March 22 - Sunday
06:00 PM - Cub Scout Pack 169 Blue & Gold Dinner (or 3/15 - tbd)
March 23 - Monday
03:10 PM - Brownie Troop #6226 Meeting
03:15 PM - Good News Club
03:15 PM - LCSEF Theatre Program for Gr.K5-Gr.4
March 24 - Tuesday
09:00 AM - Gr.6 Band Consortium Rehearsal at LCS
03:15 PM - Chess Club
March 25 - Wednesday
Wildcat Clips Available
08:00 AM - Gr. 7&8 Math Meet
03:15 PM - Student Council Mtg.
March 26 - Thursday
08:00 AM - Gr.5&6 Math Meet
09:00 AM - Gr.7&8 Band Consortium Rehearsal at LCS
01:30 PM - Gr.4 Folk Fair Set-up
05:30 PM - Gr.4 Folk Fair Performance
March 27 - Friday
End of QTR3
1/2 Day for Students
March 30 - Monday
08:30 AM - Gr.6 Band Consortium Dress Rehearsal at NL
03:15 PM - Good News Club
06:30 PM - Gr.6 Band Consortium Spring Concert at NL
March 31 - Tuesday
08:00 AM - Gr.7&8 Band Consortium and Jazz Tour at Richmond & North Lake
06:30 PM - Gr.7&8 Consortium Band Spring Concert
April 1 - Wednesday
Q3 Report Cards Available in Skyward Gr.1-8
April 2 - Thursday
PBIS Day
05:00 PM - PTO Spirit Night at Culver's
April 3 - Friday
Spring Break
April 6 - Monday
Spring Break
April 7 - Tuesday
Spring Break
School Board Election
April 8 - Wednesday
Spring Break
April 9 - Thursday
Spring Break
April 10 - Friday
Spring Break
April 11 - Saturday
French Exchange Students Arrive in Chicago
April 13 - Monday
French Exchange Students Arrive to LCS
03:15 PM - Good News Club
April 14 - Tuesday
French Exchange Students at LCS
03:15 PM - Chess Club
April 15 - Wednesday
Wildcat Clips Available
03:15 PM - French Exchange Students to Gurnee Mills
03:15 PM - Student Council Mtg.
April 16 - Thursday
French Exchange Students at LCS
06:00 PM - Cub Scout Pack 169 Camp Mtg.
April 17 - Friday
French Exchange Students at LCS
03:40 PM - Gr.5-8 Band to Kohl Center
07:00 PM - Gr.7&8 Dance at Stone Bank
April 18 - Saturday
French Exchange Students with Host Families
April 19 - Sunday
French Exchange Students with Host Families
April 20 - Monday
French Exchange Students at LCS
April 21 - Tuesday
French Exchange Students to Madison
03:15 PM - Chess Club
03:15 PM - Daisy Troop Meeting #6333
03:30 PM - Staff Meeting
06:00 PM - School Board Meeting
April 22 - Wednesday
French Exchange Students at Amish Community
03:15 PM - Brownie Troop #6019 Mtg.
April 23 - Thursday
French Exchange Students at AHS
April 24 - Friday
Gr.7&8 Band to Kalahari
09:00 AM - French Exchange Students to Jelly Belly Factory
12:00 PM - Deadline for Wildcat Clips Articles
April 25 - Saturday
French Exchange Students Depart
April 28 - Tuesday
03:15 PM - Chess Club
April 29 - Wednesday
Wildcat Clips Available
03:15 PM - Student Council Mtg.
April 30 - Thursday
Open Enrollment Open 2/1/15-4/30/15
10:00 AM - Gr.2 Weather Wizard - Dress Rehearsal
06:30 PM - Gr.2 Weather Wizard - Parent Performance
May 3 - Sunday
Teacher Appreciation Week
May 4 - Monday
Teacher Appreciation Week
May 5 - Tuesday
Teacher Appreciation Week
03:15 PM - Chess Club
06:00 PM - Gr.5 Band Spring Consortium Rehearsal at LCS
May 6 - Wednesday
Teacher Appreciation Week
May 7 - Thursday
Teacher Appreciation Week
PBIS Day
05:00 PM - PTO Spirit Night at Culver's
06:30 PM - Gr.5 Band Spring Consortium Rehearsal at LCS
May 8 - Friday
Teacher Appreciation Week
07:00 AM - Gr.6,7&8 Band and Gr.7&8 Choir to Great America
May 11 - Monday
03:10 PM - Brownie Troop #6226 Meeting
May 12 - Tuesday
03:15 PM - Chess Club
06:30 PM - Gr.5 Band Spring Consortium Concert at Richmond
May 13 - Wednesday
Wildcat Clips Available
03:15 PM - Student Council Mtg.
May 14 - Thursday
07:15 AM - Mornings with Mark & Stacy
06:30 PM - PTO Exec Mtg.
May 15 - Friday
09:00 AM - Gr.5 Field Trip "Big Fish" First Stage
06:00 PM - Talent Show
May 19 - Tuesday
03:15 PM - Chess Club
03:30 PM - Staff Meeting
03:30 PM - LCYB Picture Night - Upper Gym
06:00 PM - School Board Meeting
May 20 - Wednesday
Gr.5 American Salute Program time tba
03:15 PM - Daisy Troop Meeting #6333
03:15 PM - Brownie Troop #6019 Mtg.
May 21 - Thursday
08:00 AM - Senior Citizen Breakfast & Gr.5 American Salute Program
May 22 - Friday
No School for Students
12:00 PM - Deadline for Wildcat Clips Articles
May 25 - Monday
No School
May 26 - Tuesday
03:15 PM - Chess Club
May 27 - Wednesday
Wildcat Clips Available
Spring Band Concert time tba
May 29 - Friday
02:00 PM - Grade 3 Harriet Tubman Performance
June 2 - Tuesday
Gr.7&8 Choir Concert time tba
03:15 PM - Chess Club
June 3 - Wednesday
Gr.6 Medieval Faire
June 4 - Thursday
PBIS Day
05:00 PM - PTO Spirit Night at Culver's
June 5 - Friday
Gr.1&Gr.6 Field Trip to Milwaukee County Zoo
Deadline for Wildcat Clips Articles
Open Enrollment - Nonresident School District Must Mail Notices
08:30 AM - K4 Graduation
04:30 PM - Gr.6 Dance at Stone Bank
June 7 - Sunday
05:30 PM - Performing Arts Banquet
June 8 - Monday
PTO Sponsored Blue & White Day time tba
June 9 - Tuesday
Rain Date for Blue & White Day
June 10 - Wednesday
Wildcat Clips Available
07:00 PM - Gr.8 Graduation
June 12 - Friday
Open Enrollment - Resident Districts Must Notify Applicants
11:20 AM - Last Day of School 1/2 Day for Students
11:30 PM - PTO Sponsored Staff Lunch
June 15 - Monday
Q4 Report Cards Available in Skyward Gr.K4-8
June 16 - Tuesday
06:00 PM - School Board Meeting
June 26 - Friday
Open Enrollment - Parents Must Notify Nonresident School District of Choice
Lake Country School District • 1800 Vettelson Road, Hartland, WI 53029 • Phone: 262-367-3606 • Fax: 262-367-3205
Copyright © 2015 Lake Country School District. All Rights Reserved.